Search News, Order, Rules etc. in more than 6,000 articles type keywords and hit enter

Wednesday, May 22, 2013

National Flour Level Minimum Wages and Variable Dearness Allowance (VDA)

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT
RAJYA SABHA
STARRED QUESTION NO-582
ANSWERED ON-08.05.2013
National Flour Level Minimum Wages
582 . SHRI OM PRAKASH MATHUR
(a)the existing rate of minimum wages in Rajasthan and every other State and Union Territory;
(b)whether Government proposes to make National Floor Level Minimum Wages (NFLMW) statutory and universal and if so, the details thereof;
(c)whether many States have not been revising minimum wages on regular basis;
(d)if so, the details of such States/Union Territories and the reasons therefor and Government''s reaction thereto; and
(e)the steps taken by Government to resolve this issue and ensure uniform minimum wages throughout the country?


ANSWER
MINISTER OF LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT (SHRI MALLIKARJUN KHARGE)

(a) to (e): A statement is laid on the Table of the House.
** ******

STATEMENT REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PARTS (a) TO (e) OF THE RAJYA SABHA STARRED QUESTION NO. 582 FOR 08.05.2013 BY SHRI OM PRAKASH MATHUR: REGARDING NATIONAL FLOOR LEVEL MINIMUM WAGES.

(a): A statement indicating range of minimum wages for workers in the Centre and State/UTs including the State of Rajasthan based on information available in the Ministry is given at Annexure-I.

Sl.No. States / Union Territories Range of Minimum Wage for Workers
(In Rs. Per day)
Central Sphere 175.00 – 393.00
State Sphere
1 Andhra Pradesh 69.00 -459.00
2 Arunachal Pradesh 134.62 – 168,38
3 Assam 66.50-120.50
4 Bihar 151.00. - 243.00
5 Chhattisgarh 118.76 – 213.50
6 Goa 150.00 – 215.00
7 Gujarat 100.00-291.30
8 Haryana 186.42-216.04
9 Himachal Pradesh 120.00-222.55
10 Jammu & Kashmir 110.00-200
11 Jharkhand 145.54-218.88
12 Karnataka 130.95-225.62
13 Kerala 154.00 – 484.00
14 Madhya Pradesh 143.08 – 185.58
15 Maharashtra 100.00 -278.31
16 Manipur 122.10-132.60
17 Meghalaya 100.00-140.00
18 Mizoram 170.00-300.00
19 Nagaland 100.00-130.00
20 Odisha 150.00-205.00
21 Punjab 164.06-209.18
22 Rajasthan 166.00-236.00
23 Sikkim 130.00-190.00
24 Tamil Nadu 81.91 – 238.48
25 Tripura 53.00-251.54
26 Uttar Pradesh 100.00 – 209.44
27 Uttarakhand 105.27-261.81
28 West Bengal 112.50 -205.77
29 A & N Islands 220.00-330.00
30 Chandigarh 219.23-260.58
31 Dadra & Nagar Haveli 156.20-169.20
32 Daman & Diu 156.20-169.20
33 Delhi 279.00-369.00
34 Lakshadweep 200.00-275.00
35 Puducherry 100.00 – 236.00

(b): Yes, Sir. The Cabinet has approved the proposed amendments to the Minimum Wages Act, 1948 which, inter-alia, includes making National Floor Level Minimum Wage (NFLMW) statutory and universal.

(c) & (d): Under the provisions of the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, both Central and State Governments are appropriate Governments to revise the minimum wages in respect of workers employed in the scheduled employments under their respective jurisdictions at an interval not exceeding five years. In addition, Variable Dearness Allowance (VDA) is also to be added to the basic wage to neutralize the effect of price rise. At present, VDA is non-statutory and revised generally twice a year. As per available information, 26 States/UTs revise minimum wages incorporating VDA.

(e): From time to time suggestions have been received to ensure uniform wage rate in the country. Since fixation of wages depends on a number of factors such as local conditions, cost of living, paying capacity of the employers etc which vary from State to State, it would not be possible to maintain uniformity in wages. However, with a view to reduce disparity, the concept of NFLMW has been introduced. The State Governments/Union Territory Administrations are advised to fix/revise minimum wages for scheduled employment under their respective jurisdictions in such a way that the minimum wages should not fall below the NFLMW. The Cabinet has recently approved, inter-alia, the proposal to make NFLMW statutory and to make it applicable to all employments irrespective of the number of workers engaged.

Source: www.rajyasabha.nic.in
Annexure: http://164.100.24.219/annex/228/As582.docx

Stay connected with us via Facebook, Google+ or Email Subscription.

Subscribe to Central Government Employee News & Tools by Email [Click Here]
Follow us: Twitter [click here] | Facebook [click here] Google+ [click here]
Admin

1 comment:

  1. When the Month of July 2014 minimum wages circular publish on ............... on dtd

    ReplyDelete

Don't hesitate to express yourself. Please write your valuable comments.

Recent Comments

SEVENTH PAY COMMISSION REPORT

7th CPC Report

Full Report || Allowances  || Pay Structure (Civil)  || Pay Structure (Military)  || Pension (Civil)  || Pension (Defence)  || Advances  || Leave  || NPS
1. Foreword View
2. The Macroeconomic Situation
2.1 General Economic Situation and Financial Resources of the Central Government
2.2 Financial Resources of the State Governments
3. Analysis of Central Government Personnel View
4. Approach to Pay
4.1 Principles of Pay Determination View
4.2 Determination of Minimum Pay View
5. Revised Pay Structure
5.1 Pay Structure (Civilian Employees) View
5.2 Pay Structure (Defence Forces Personnel) View
6. Pay Related Issues of Defence Forces Personnel
6.1 Background and Approach to Pay Related Issues of Defence Personnel
6.2 Cadres of Defence Forces Personnel
7. Pay Scales for Specific Services, Categories & Cadres
7.1 Headquarters Organisations in Government of India and Office Staff in Field Offices View
7.2 All India Services
7.3 Central Services Group A
7.4 Engineering Services
7.5 Scientific Services
7.6 Medical and Paramedical Services
7.7 Common Categories
8. Allowances View
8.1 List of Allowances (Summary) View
8.2 Overview of Allowances View
8.3 Allowances Payable for Additional/ Extra Duty View
8.4 Allowances related to Knowledge Updates View
8.5 Allowances related to Deputation View
8.6 Allowances related to Working on Holidays View
8.7 Allowances related to Housing View
8.8 Allowances related to Good Service View
8.9 Qualification Allowances View
8.10 Allowances related to Risk and Hardship View
8.11 Allowances for Running Staff of Indian Railways View
8.12 Allowances related to Sports View
8.13 Sumptuary Allowances View
8.14 Allowances related to Training View
8.15 Allowances related to Travel View
8.16 Allowances related to Uniform View
8.17 Other Allowances View
9. Other Facilities
9.1 Advances View
9.2 Holidays and Leave View
9.3 CGEGIS View
9.4 GPF View
9.5 Medical Facilities for Serving Employees and Pensioners View
9.6 Persons with Disabilities View
10. Pension and Related Benefits
10.1 Pension and Related Benefits of Civilian Employees View
10.2 Pension and Related Benefits of Defence Forces Personnel View
10.3 National Pension System (NPS) View
11. Issues Specific to Ministries and Departments
12. Officers and Employees of the Supreme Court of India
13. Regulatory Bodies
14. Training
15. Bonus Schemes and Performance Related Pay View
16. Financial Implications View
17. Executive Summary View
18. Meetings held by the Commission
Top Generated search terms/ keywords used by our visitors to  arrive in Central Government Employee News.
KeywordCount