Home

DEPUTATION RULES in Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) – Loksabha Q&A

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA MINISTRY OF PERSONNEL,PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO 4149 ANSWERED ON  0

Crucial date for determining the age-limit for making appointment on deputation basis: DoPT OM April, 2020
Transfer on deputation/foreign service to ex-cadre posts under the State Governments/ Union Territories – relaxation of para 8.5 of O.M. dated 17.6.2010
7th CPC: Revised rates of Deputation (Duty) Allowance/pay fixation on appointment in the Personal Staff of Ministers – DoPT

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF PERSONNEL,PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS
LOK SABHA
UNSTARRED QUESTION NO 4149
ANSWERED ON  02.05.2012
DEPUTATION RULES

4149 . Dr. M. JAGANNATH
Will the Minister of PERSONNEL,PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS be pleased to state:-

(a) whether a number of Government/ Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) officials have been on deputation for more than ten years; 
(b) if so, the details thereof and the rules laid down by the Government in this regard; and 
(c) the steps taken by the Government to seek the repatriation of the officials who have been on deputation in violation of the rules?

ANSWER

Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office. (SHRI V. NARAYANASAMY)

(a): No such information is centrally maintained. 

(b): As per instructions the period of deputation/foreign service shall be as per the Recruitment Rules of the ex-cadre post or 3 years in case no tenure regulations for the ex-cadre post exist. Borrowing authority may extend the period of deputation upto the fifth year where absolutely necessary in public interest. Any further extension of deputation requires relaxation of provisions by the Department of Personnel and Training. 

In the case of PSUs, the tenure of deputation, where permitted, shall not exceed 5 years for Board Level posts and 3 years in the case of below Board Level. 

(c): Instructions provide that the deputationist is deemed to have been relieved on the date of expiry of the deputation period, unless the competent authority has duly extended the period of deputation prior to the date of its expiry. Such overstay entails action against the deputationist under relevant service rules.

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 3
  • Unknown 3 years ago

    i am working in psu BSNL , BUT my organization unable to authorized me deputation to other goverment sector for 5 years.
    What ido ?

  • I am working in Psu of India.My management wants to go to Africa on deputation.But I' m not interested to Africa.What to to?

  • Kindly clarify whether a official working in Govt., of India Grant in aid institution who has gone on deputation for 3 years can be repatriated back to the parent organisation before 3 years as his services are urgently required and if so, under what rules