HomeLTC

Frequently Asked Questions and Answers on Leave Travel Concession (LTC) matters

Department of Personnel & Training Establishment (A-IV)
Frequently Asked Questions and Answers on Leave
Travel Concession (LTC) matters

S.No.
Question
Answer
1.
How are the claims of LTC be adjusted in case of
delayed submission?
Where advance has been drawn, the claim for
reimbursement shall be submitted within one month of the completion of the
return journey.

Where no advance has been drawn, the expenditure incurred shall be submitted
within three months of the completion of the return journey.

Administrative Ministry/Department concerned can admit the claims in
relaxation of the provisions subject to the following time limits without
reference to DoPT:

(a) Where no advance is taken, LTC Bill submitted within a period not exceeding
six months; and

(b) Where advance has been drawn, claim for reimbursement submitted within a
period of three months after the completion of return journey (provided the
Govt. servant refunds the entire advance within 45 days after the completion
of the return journey. Rule 14 of CCS(LTC) Rules,1988 read with –

O.M. No. 31011/5/2007-Estt.A dated 27th September, 2007 

2.
Can a Govt. servant visit Govt. servant who has availed
th NER or J&K on more than benefit of Home Town conversion to NER/J&K?
Govt. servant who has availed the benefit of Home Town
conversion to NER/J&K in one block (say 2006-2009) can again visit
NER/J&K in the new/next block (say 2010- 2013) subject to availability of
LTC in a allowed particular block so long as the relaxation is in
force.

1. O.M No. 31011/4/2007-Estt.(A) dated
02.05.2008

2. O.M No. 31011/4/2007-EStt.(A) date
23.04. 2010

3. O.M No. 31011/2/2003-EStt.(A) dated
18.06.2010
 

3 .
Can a Govt. employee avail of air travel to NER/J&K
in case of All India LTC if his Home town and the Headquarters are at the
same place?
Both NER and J&K scheme of LTC allow relaxation for
air travel on All India LTC to all categories of employees to the extent
specified in the DOP&T’s O.M 31011/4/2007-
Estt.(A) dated 02.05.2008
 and DOP&T’s O.M
31011/2/2003-Estt.(A) dated 18.06.2010
 even if the
Hometown and the Headquarters are same. 
4.
Whether Govt. servant who has already availed one Home
Town LTC in the current block can avail LTC to visit NER?
Yes, he can avail it against All India LTC.
5.
Can a Govt. servant avail the benefit of visiting
NER/J&K twice in a particular block of 4 years?
Yes, a Govt. servant can visit NER/J&K by
conversion of his Home Town LTC and also by availing All India LTC subject to
validity period of the scheme and fulfilling of other conditions. 
6.
Can a fresh recruit avail the benefit of Home Town
conversion to NER/J&K?
A fresh recruit Govt. servant can also avail benefit of
Home Town conversion to NER/J&K against one of the three occasions of
Home Town available to him in each block. 
7.
Can fresh recruit avail of conversion of Home Town to
visit NER/J&K under the relaxation allowed for visiting NER/J&K?
Any Govt. employee can avail of the relaxation for
visiting NER/J&K and convert one Home Town LTC for such visit in a block
of 4 years as long as the relaxations continue.

1.  DOP&T’s O.M 31011/4/2007-
Estt.(A) dated 02.05.2008
 

2.  DOP&T’s O.M
31011/2/2003-Estt.(A) dated 18.06.2010
   

8.
Can a fresh recruit Govt. servant avail of All India
LTC anytime during the 4 year block? 
It can be availed only the block and not at random.
9.
Whether Carry over of LTC is allowed to fresh recruits?
Carry over of LTC is not allowed to fresh recruits as
they are eligible for every year LTC for the first 8 years of service. 
10.
Who is a fresh recruit entitled for LTC every year?
A person who has joined service for the first time is
treated as a fresh recruit for the first eight years.

O.M. No. 31011/4/2008-Estt.(A) dated
23.09.2008
.
 

11.
How the LTC entitlements of fresh recruits are
regulated in the first eight years?
On completion of one year, the Fresh recruit can be
allowed 3 Home Town LTC and 1 All India LTC in each block of Four years in
the first 8 years.

O.M. No. 31011/4/2008-Estt.(A) dated
23.09.2008
.
 

12.
Whether Dependent parents of fresh recruits can avail
LTC for the journey from Home Town to Headquarters and back? 
No, the dependent parents of fresh recruits can not
avail LTC for the journey from Home Town to Headquarters and back.
13.
Whether claims for reimbursement can be allowed for
road journeys by bus/taxi or other vehicle operated by private operators?
LTC Rules do not permit reimbursement for journey by a
private car (owned/borrowed/hired) or a bus/van or other vehicle owned by
private operators. LTC facility shall be admissible only in respect of
journeys performed in vehicles operated by Govt. or any Corporation in the
Public sector run by the Central or State Govt. or a local body. Rule 12(2)
of CCS(LTC) Rules,1988 read with-

O.M. No. 31011/4/2008-Estt.(A) dated
23.09.2008
.
 

14.
Whether airfare of children whose full fare is charged
by the airlines is reimbursed? 
If full fare has been charged by the airlines and paid
by the Government servant, the same will be reimbursed.
15.
Can a Govt. servant use the service of travel agents
for LTC purpose? 
Yes, but it should be limited to M/s Balmer Lawrie and
Company and M/s. Ashok Travels and Tours.
16.
What is the definition of family for LTC?
For LTC purpose, family consists of

(i) Spouse of the Govt. servant and two surviving unmarried children or Step
children.

(ii) Married daughters, who have been divorced, abandoned or separated from
their husbands and widowed daughters residing with and wholly dependent on
the Govt. servant.

(iii) Parents and/or step parents residing with and wholly dependent on the
Govt. servant.

(iv) Unmarried minor brothers as well as unmarried, divorced, abandoned,
separated from their husbands and widowed sisters residing with and wholly
dependent on the Govt. servant provided their parents are either not alive
and are themselves wholly dependent on the Govt. servant.

Rule 4 of CCS(LTC) Rules,1988 read with

O.M. No. 31011/4/2008-Estt.(A) dated
23.09.2008
.
 

17.
What are the dependency criteria?
A member of family whose income from all sources,
including pension, temporary increase in pension does not exceed Rs.3500 from
01.09.2008 and Dearness relief thereon is deemed to be wholly dependent on
the Government servant. 
18.
Can parents/children residing at other places avail LTC
to visit the Govt. servant at Headquarters and go back?
No, reimbursement of LTC claims being restricted to the
entitlement for journey between Headquarters and place of visit, the , amount
reimbursable in such cases is nil.

O.M. No. 31011/14/86-Estt.(A) dated 07.05.1987 

O.M. No. 31011/14/86-Estt.(A) dated 07.05.1987
CCS(LTC)Rules – Husband and Wife both
are working…

CENTRAL CIVIL SERVICES (LEAVE TRAVEL CONCESSION)
RULES

Husband and Wife… 
When both the husband and wife are Central
Government servants: 

1. They can declare separate Home Town
independently. 

2. They can claim LTC for their respective
families, viz,. While the husband can claim for his parents / minor brothers /
sisters, the wife can avail for her parents / minor brother / sisters.

3. Either of the parents can claim the concession
for the children in a particular block; 

4. The husband / wife who avails LTC as a member
of the family of the spouse, cannot claim independently for SELF.

(4) Condition of “residing with” waived
in respect of spouse and children.

It has been decided that in cases where the
Government servant has left his/her spouse and the dependent children at place
other than his/her Headquarters, he may be allowed LTC in respect of them from
the place of their residence to hometown in a block of 2 years or any place in
India in a block of 4 years, as the case may be, but the reimbursement should
in no case exceed the actual distance traveled by the family or the distance
between the headquarters/place of posting of Govt. servant and the place
visited/hometown, whichever is less. In the case of other members falling
within the definition of “family” the existing conditions and
restrictions will continue to be in force.

O.M.No.31011/5/2007-Estt
(A) , dated 27th September, 2007.
Relaxation
in LTC Rules delegation of powers to Ministries/Departments regarding time
limit for the submission of the claim.
Rules 14 & 15 of LTC Rules provide that a claim
for reimbursement of expenditure incurred is to be submitted within three
months after the completion of the return journey, if no advance had been drawn
and within one month after the completion of the return journey if advance had
been drawn. It has now been decided to delegate the powers to relax these
provisions to the Ministries / Departments, where a Government servant is not
in a position to submit the claim within the prescribed time limit and the
Ministry/Department is satisfied that he was not able to do so due to
compelling circumstances beyond his control. The Ministry/Department concerned
with the concurrence of Financial Advisor can admit the claims in such cases in
relaxation of the provisions subject to the following time Limits without
reference to DoP&T:
(a) where no LTC advance is taken. LTC bill submitted
within a period not exceeding six months.
(b) where LTC advance has been drawn the LTC claim for
reimbursement submitted within a period of three months after the completion of
return 
journey (provided the Government servant refunds the entire advance within 45
days after the completion of the return journey). 
2. Ministries/Departments are requested to keep these
instruction in view while processing belated LTC claims. 
3. These instructions will be effective from the date
of issue of this O.M.
Source: FAQ on LTC by DoPT


COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 3
  • Mandappa MB 12 months ago

    Sir Return flight was cancelled by the GOI order (Go First) and I had to pay exorbitant price for other flight on same day which the office says is not permissable and have curtailed it to the lowest rate. Is it right. Can I claim for the actual price paid. (Port Blair-Kolkata-Bengaluru)
    Initially paid: Rs. 57500-00
    Subsequently after cancellation: 174000-00

  • Sir, I have earlier travelled to NER (by Air) by converting my hometown LTC during the block year 2009-2013. I am now planning again to travel to all india by availing LTC for the block year 2014-2017. Is it permissible under the provisions of LTC rules. please clarify.