Naval Ceremonial, Conditions of Service and Miscellaneous (Amendment) Regulations, 2022: S.R.O. 7(E) dated 06.06.2022

HomeDefence personnelRules

Naval Ceremonial, Conditions of Service and Miscellaneous (Amendment) Regulations, 2022: S.R.O. 7(E) dated 06.06.2022

Naval Ceremonial, Conditions of Service and Miscellaneous (Amendment) Regulations, 2022: S.R.O. 7(E) dated 06.06.2022 MINISTRY OF DEFENCE (Depar

Language of Question Papers for GDCE – Clarification by Railway Board RBE No. 149/2019
Cut-off eligibility date for promotion and calculation of vacancies including chain vacancies
Conduct of DPC: Clarification on not conducting regular DPCs even after repeated exhortations and court’s decisions

Naval Ceremonial, Conditions of Service and Miscellaneous (Amendment) Regulations, 2022: S.R.O. 7(E) dated 06.06.2022

gazette-notification-staffnews

MINISTRY OF DEFENCE
(Department of Defence)
NOTIFICATION

New Delhi, the 6th June, 2022.

S.R.O. 7(E).—In exercise of powers conferred by section 184 of the Navy Act, 1957 (62 of 1957), the Central Government hereby makes the following regulations further to amend the Naval Ceremonial, Conditions of Service and Miscellaneous Regulations, 1963, namely:-

1. Short title and commencement.– (1) These rules may be called the Naval Ceremonial, Conditions of Service and Miscellaneous (Amendment) Regulations, 2022.

(2) They shall come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.

2. In regulation 179 of the Naval Ceremonial, Conditions of Service and Miscellaneous Regulations,
1963, –

(i) the proviso to sub-regulation (3) shall be omitted;

(ii) after sub-regulation (3), the following shall be inserted, namely:-

“(3)(a). The Central Government may, if considered necessary, in public interest, so to do, appoint as Chief of Defence Staff, an officer who is serving as Vice Admiral or Admiral or an officer who has retired in the rank of Vice Admiral or Admiral but has not attained the age of sixty-two years on the date of appointment:

Provided that the Central Government may, if considered necessary, in public interest, so to do, extend the service of the Chief of Defence Staff for such period as it may deem necessary subject to a maximum age of sixty-five years.”

[F. No. 9/1/2017-PO(Def)-Part I]
SATISH SINGH, Jt. Secy.

Note : The regulations were last amended, vide S.R.O. 19(E) dated the 28th December, 2019.

Source: Click here to view/download the PDF

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 0