Deductions towards commutation to be made from family pension or not? Clarification by DoP&PW

HomePension

Deductions towards commutation to be made from family pension or not? Clarification by DoP&PW

Deductions towards commutation to be made from family pension or not? Clarification by DoP&PW that commuted amount of pension is not required to be deducted from family pension and family pension shall be paid in full without any deduction

No. 42/15/2022-P&PW(D)/5
Government of India
Ministry of Personnel, P.G. & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare

3rd Floor, Lok Nayak Bhawan,
Khan Market, New Delhi-110003
Date:- 25th Oct, 2022

OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Sub:- Clarification regarding whether deductions towards commutation are required to be made from family pension for the remaining period in cases where the pensioner dies before the restoration of commuted pension-reg

In accordance with Rule 5 of CCS (Commutation of Pension) Rules, 1981, a Government servant can commute for a lump-sum payment of an amount not exceeding 40 per cent of his pension. Further, in accordance with Rule 10-A of CCS (Commutation of Pension) Rules, 1981 the commuted amount of the pension shall be restored on completion of fifteen years from the date of reduction of pension on account of commutation becomes operative in accordance with Rule 6.

2. References/representations have been received in this Department seeking clarification whether deduction towards commutation are required to be made from family pension for the remaining period in cases where the pensioner dies before the restoration of commuted pension.

3. It is clarified that in such cases monthly commuted amount of pension is not required to be deducted from family pension and family pension shall be paid in full without any deduction in this regard.

(Charanjit Taneja)
Under Secretary

l. All Ministries/Departments of the Government of India (as per standard distribution list).
2. C&AG of India, UPSC, etc. as per standard endorsement list.

deduction-towards-commutation-to-be-made-from-family-pension

Click here to view/download the PDF

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 5
  • Selladhurai Doss 3 months ago

    Very good relief to family pensioner.From which date it is applicable

    • P Sathyapal 3 months ago

      It is already in rules, therefore it is applicable since beginning. Moreover, if the Govt servant dies full basic pension i.e without deduction of commutation is eligible to the dependent family member for 7 years or 67 years of the govt. servant whichever is earlier.

  • Col K Mohnadas (Retd) 3 months ago

    This a big relief grantd to Family Pensioners in that the remainder of commuted pension will not be rceoverd fro the Family Pension. Since it is specifically mentionbed for CCS Rules, will this be applicable to the Family Pensioners of Armed Forces too?

  • Vasant Paranjpe 3 months ago

    Dear sir,
    We have noticed that the restoration of commuted pension is restored to full pension after 15years from the date of commutation. However the pensioners under the superannuation pension fund are still being denied this benefit. Kindly advise the update in this regard.

  • Sakthivel 3 months ago

    Dear sir,am retd from tamulnadu state dept.my read date 31/3/2003. My comutation recovery is over.15 years after 2nd commutation are eligible or not.please replay.
    Thanks
    Sakthivel
    Aed/rtd/tpc