HomeMACP

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs) ON MODIFIED ASSURED CAREER PROGRESSION SCHEME BY DOPT


Point of doubt
Clarification
1.
What
is Modified Assured Career Progression Scheme (MACPS) ?
The
MACP Scheme for Central Civilian
Government
Employees is in supersession of earlier ACP Scheme. Under the
MACP Scheme three financial Up-gradations are allowed on
completion
of 10, 20, 30 years of regular service, counted from the direct entry grade. The
MACPS envisages merely

placement in the immediate next higher grade pay as given
in Section I, Part —A of the first schedule of the CCS ( Revised Pay) Rules
2008, in case no
promotion has been earned by the employee during
this period.

2.
From
which date the MACPS is effective?
The
MACPS is effective w.e.f. 01.09.2008 or on completion of 10, 20 & 30
years of continuous regular service, whichever is later. Financial upgradation
will also be admissible whenever a person has spent 10 years continuously in
the
same grade
pay. (Para 9 of OM dated 19/5/2009) –
3.
Who
are entitled for financial upgradation under the MACPS?
The
MACPS is applicable to all Central Government Civilian Employees.
4.
What
norms are required to be fulfilled while granting the benefits under MACPS
The
financial upgradation would be on non-functional basis subject to fitness in the
hierarchy of pay band and grade pay within PB‑1. Thereafter, only the
benchmark of ‘Good’ would be applicable till the grade pay of Rs.6600 in
PB-3. The benchmark will be ‘Very Good’ for financial upgradation to the grade
pay of Rs.7600 and above. However, where the financial upgradation under the
MACPS also happen to be in the promotional grade and benchmark for promotion is
lower than the benchmark for granting the benefits under MACPS as mentioned in
para 17 of the Scheme, the benchmark for promotion shall apply to MACP
also.OM.No.35034/3/2008-Estt(D) dated 01/11/2010
5.
Whether
Pay Band would be changed at the time of grant of financial upgradation under
MACPS
6.
Whether
the promotions in same grade would be counted for the purpose of MACPS?
The
financial up-gradation under the MACPS is in the immediate next higher grade
pay in the hierarchy of recommended revised pay bands and grade pay as given
in CCS (Revised Pay) Rules, 2008. However if the promotional hierarchy as per
recruitment rules is such that promotions are earned in the same grade pay then
the same shall be counted for the purpose of MACPS.
7.
How
will the benefits of ACP be granted if due between 01.01.2006 and 31.08.2008
The
revised pay structure has been changed w.e.f. 01.01.2006 and the benefits of
ACPS have been allowed till 31.08.2008. Hence, the benefits of revised pay
structure would be allowed for the purpose of ACPS. (OM No.35034/3/2008-Esft. dated 9.9.2010).
8.
Whether
adhoc appointment would be counted towards qualifying service for MACPS
No.
Only continuous regular service is counted
towards qualifying service for
the purpose of MACPS.
The regular service shall commence from the date of joining of a post in direct
entry grade on a regular basis. ( Para 9 of the MACPS)
9.
Whether
State Government service shall be reckoned for the purpose of MACPS
No.
Only regular service rendered in the Central Government’s Department/Office
is to be counted for the purpose of MACPS, as the
Scheme is applicable to the
Central Government Civilian
Employees only. ( MACPS , Para 10)
10.
What
are the periods included in the regular service?
All
period spent on deputation/foreign service,
study leave and all other kind
of leave, duly sanctioned
by the competent authority shall be included in the regular service. ( Para
11,
MACPS)
11.
How
is the MACPS to be extended to the employees of Autonomous and Statutory
Bodies.
Procedure
prescribed in OM No.35034/3/2010-Estt(D), Dated 03/08/2010 would be followed
by
the
administrative Ministries/Departments concerned for extension of the
MACPS to the employees of Autonomous and Statutory Bodies under their
control.
12.
Whether
the cases of grant of financial upgradation allowed under the ACPS between 01.09.2008
and 19.05.2009, the date of issue of the Scheme are be reviewed?
Yes.
Since the benefits of ACPS have been discontinued w.e.f. 01.09.2008, the
cases settled between 01.09.2008 and 19.05.2009, in terms of previous ACP
Scheme shall be reviewed.
13.
Whether
the past continuous regular service in another Govt. Deptt. in a post
carrying same grade pay prior to regular appointment in a new Deptt. without
a break shall be counted towards qualifying regular service for the purpose
of MACPS.
Yes.
( Para 9, MACPS)
14.
Upto what grade pay the benefits under
the MACPS is allowed?
The benefits of MACPS are being up-to
HAG scale of Rs.67000-790001. (DOPT’s 0.M.No.35034/312008-Est(D) dated 24.12.2010)
15.
How the cases of pre- revised pay
scales
(Rs.5000-8000 & Rs.5500-9000
and
Rs.6500-10500 & Rs.7450-11500) merged w.e.f.
01.01.2006 are to be decided under MACPS?
The
cases would be regulated in accordance with para 5 of Annexure-I of MACPS.
The
Ministries/
Departments are expected to re‑ organise cadres and frame common RRs for the post
in merged scales.
16.
Whether ‘Non-functional Scale’ of
Rs.8000-13500 (revised to grade pay of Rs.5400 in 1313-3) would be
viewed as one financial upgradation for the purpose of MACPS.
Yes, in terms of para 8.1 of Annexure-
of MACPS dated 19.052009.
17.
Whether time bound promotion’ • scheme
including tin-situ promotion scheme can run concurrently with MAC PS.
No. ( Para 13 of MACPS) .
18.
Whether Staff Car Driver Scheme can
run concurrently with MACPS
DOPT vide O.M. No.35011/03/2008- Estt.(D), 30/07/2010 has extended the benefits of MACPS
to Staff Car Drivers as a fall back option.
19.
Whether the placement of erstwhile Gr.
D employees as Staff Car Driver, ordinary grade, would count as a promotion?
No.
The model RRs for Staff Car Drivers provide
deputation/ absorption as a
method of appointment
for erstwhile Gr. 0 employees . The
placement as staff Car
Driver is not in the hierarchy hence the same would not be counted as
promotion under MACPS. The regular service for the MACPS would be
from the date
of appointment as Staff Car Driver.
20.
Whether designation, classification or
higher status would change on account of financial upgradation under MACPS
There shall be no change in the
designation,
. . . classification
or higher status on grant of financial upgradation under MACPS, as the
upgradation
under the Scheme is purely personal and merely placement
in the next higher grade pay. (Para 16 of Annexure-I of MACPS refers)
21
If a financial upgradation under the
MACPS is deferred due to the reason of the employees being ‘unfit’ or due to departmental
proceedings, etc, whether this would have consequential effect on the
subsequent financial upgradation.
Yes,
this would have consequential effect on the
upgradation, which would subsequent
financial also get deferred to the extent of delay in grant
of
financial upgradation. ( MACPS, Para 15)
22.
Whether the stepping up of pay would
be admissible if a junior is getting more pay than the senior on account of grant
of financial upgradation under MACPS.
No stepping up of pay in the band or
grade pay would be admissible with regard to junior getting more pay than the
senior on account of pay fixation under MACPS. (Para 10 of OM dated 19/5/2009)
23.
Whether the regular service rendered
by an employee if declared surplus in his/her organisation and appointed in
the same grade pay or lower grade pay shall be counted towards the regular service
in a new organization for the purpose of MACPS.
Yes. 
 (refer para 23 of Annexure-I of MACPS).
24.
In case of transfer including
unilateral transfer own request, whether regular service rendered in previous
organisation/office shall be counted alongwith the regular service in the new
organization for the purpose of MACPS.
Yes. 
25
If a regular promotion has been
offered but was refused by the employees before becoming entitled to a
financial upgradation under the MACPS, whether financial upgradation shall be
allowed to such a Government servant.
If a regular promotion has
been offered but was refused by the Government employee before becoming
entitled to a financial upgradation, no financial upgradation shall be
allowed and as such an employee has not been stagnated due to lack of
opportunities. If, however, financial upgradation has been allowed due to
stagnation and the employees subsequently refuse the promotion, it shall not
be a ground to withdraw the financial upgradation. He shall, however, not be
eligible to be considered for further financial upgradation till he agrees to
be considered for promotion again and the next financial upgradation shall
also be deferred to the extent of period of debarment due to the refusal. (Para 25 of MACPS)


Update: For from sl. 25 to 27 click here

Source: www.persmin.nic.in

Collection of orders on MACP by DOPT:-


SN
O.M.
No.
O.M. Date
Subject
Click
Here For
1.
NA
01/04/2011
FAQ
on MACPS
2.
No.35034/9/2010-Estt(D)
10/02/2011
Review
of Cadre Structuring – Regarding
3.
No.
35034/3/2008-Estt.(D)
24/12/2010
Modified
Assured Career Progression Scheme – MACPS for the Central Government Civilian
Employees – Extension of the benefits to Officers of HAG Scale of Rs.
67,000-79,000/-
4.
No.35034/3/2008-Estt(D)
01/11/2010
Modified
Assured Career Progression Scheme for the Central Government Civilian
Employees-Clarification regarding.
5.
No.
35034/3/2008-Estt.(D)
09/09/2010
Modified
Assured Career Progression Scheme – MACPS for the Central Government Civilian
Employees – Clarification Regarding.
6.
No.35034/3/2010-Estt(D)
03/08/2010
Modified
Assured Career Progression Scheme for the central Government civilian
employees-Clarification regarding
7.
No.
11/1/2010-JCA
03/05/2010
Constitution
of a Joint Committee to examine the Anomalies pertaining to the Modified
Assured Career Progression Scheme.
8.
No.35034/3/2008-Estt(D)
16/11/2009
Modified
Assured Career Progression Scheme (MACPS) for the Central Government Civilian
Employees – Clarification Regarding
9.
No.
35034/3/2008-Estt. (D)
19/05/2009
MODIFIED
ASSURED CAREER PROGRESSION SCHEME (MACPS) FOR THE CENTRAL GOVERNMENT CIVILIAN
EMPLOYEES.

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 6
  • karan 9 months ago

    I HAVE JOINED AS D/MAN GR.III IN CPWD ON 23.03.1989. I GOT IST ACP AFTER 12 YEARS ON 23.01.2001. ON 01.12.2005 PROMOTED D/MAN-II IN GRADE PAY 4200/- AND GOT 2ND MACP AFTER 20 YEARS AS D/MAN ON 22.03.2009 IN GRADE PAY -4600/-. AFTER THAT I RE-JOINED AS JUNIOR ENGINEER ON 17.09.2014 IN PAY SCALE OF 9300-34800 IN GRADE PAY -4200/- AND PROMETED AS ASSISTANT ENGINEER ON 01.11.2021 IN PAY SCALE 9300-34800 GRADE PAY 4600/-. MY QUESTION IS THAT CAN I CAN 3RD MACP… IF YES/NOT IN WHICH MACP RULE, I GOT 3RD MACP… THANks

  • karan 9 months ago

    I HAVE JOINED AS D/MAN GR.III IN CPWD ON 23.03.1989. I GOT IST ACP AFTER 12 YEARS ON 23.01.2001. ON 01.12.2005 PROMOTED D/MAN-II IN GRADE PAY 4200/- AND GOT 2ND MACP AFTER 20 YEARS AS D/MAN ON 22.03.2009 IN GRADE PAY -4600/-. AFTER THAT I RE-JOINED AS JUNIOR ENGINEER ON 17.09.2014 IN PAY SCALE OF 9300-34800 IN GRADE PAY -4200/- AND PROMETED AS ASSISTANT ENGINEER ON 01.11.2021 IN PAY SCALE 9300-34800 GRADE PAY 4600/-. MY QUESTION IS THAT CAN I CAN 3RD MACP… IF YES/NOT IN WHICH MACP RULE, I GOT 3RD MACP… THANK

  • Devesh 2 years ago

    If a person joind in 1972 as peon and no promotion, ACP was granted till 2008 and Management on 1.9.2208 given three MACP with Grade Pay Rs. 1900/- 2000/- and 2400/- on same day .whether three MACP can be given At a time

  • GOPI CHAND, US (Retd) 10 years ago

    Sir,
    I am a direct recruit Assistant since June 29, 1974. I was promoted as Section Officer in 1991. After completion of 24 years of service I was granted 2nd ACP in the pay scale of Rs.10,000-Rs.15,600 (Now PB-3 with a grade pay of Rs.6,600/-) with effect from 9.8.1999. I did not derive any benefit (notional or actual) from NFS which was introduced with effect from 03.10.2003, in which SOs with 4 years of service got pay scale of Rs.8,000-Rs.13,500. Hence, NFS is not applicable to me as I was drawing a higher pay (Rs.10,000/-) in a higher pay scale (Rs.10,000-Rs.15,600) from an earlier date (9.8.1999). Please confirm that I am eligible for 3rd MACP, effective from 01.09.2008, in the PB-3 of Rs.15,600-Rs.39,100 with a grade pay of Rs.7,600/- in terms of DOPT’s circular No.35034/3/2008-Estt.(D) dated 9.9.2010. Kindly clarify/reply early. Thanks,

    • Anonymous 10 years ago

      You are eligible for 3rd MACP on 29-06-2004 i.e. from 01-09-2008 on the basis that you got only two financial upgradation/promotion in past service. You may approach to your Cadre Authority.

  • Bhikari 11 years ago

    please see the TA expenditure of postal Accounts office in India, how it is increasing after 6th cpc recommendation though the same in respect of operative staff is less.please suggest remedial measures to govt. in the interest of deptt as well as public