HomeMACP

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs) ON MODIFIED ASSURED CAREER PROGRESSION SCHEME BY DOPT From Sl. 26 to 27

Department
of Personnel & Training
Establishment D
Section


Frequently
Asked Questions (FAQs) on Modified Assured Career Progression
Scheme (MACPS)

For Sl No. 01 to 25 click FAQ ON MACP BY DOPT
SI.No.
Doubts
Clarification
26
Whether
the benefits of ACPS would be allowed in respect of isolated cases due
between 01.01.2006 and 31.08.2008 where the pre-revised
pay scales of Rs.5000-8000
& Rs.5500-9000 and Rs.6500-10500 & Rs.7450-11500
have been merged into single grade pay of Rs.4200 and Rs.4600 respectively w.e.f.
01.01.2006?
Yes. Since the pre-revised
Rs.5000-8000 & Rs.5500-9000 and Rs.6500-10500
& Rs.7450-11500
(isolated cases) have been merged into single grade pay of Rs.4200 and
Rs.4600 respectively w.e.f. 01.01.2006, the benefits of 1st and 2nd financial
upgradations under the ACPS should be considered/allowed in the grade pays of
Rs.4600 and Rs.4800 in PB-2, as the case may be, due between 01.01.2006 and 31.08.2008
in respect of isolated cases in terms of para 5 of Annexure-I of MACPS dated
19.05.2009.
27(i)
In a hypothetical
situation cadre hierarchy was as follows: Rs.5000-8000 (revised GP 4200) Rs.5500-9000
(revised GP 4200) Rs.6500-10500 (revised GP 4600) Rs.7450-11500 (revised GP
4600) Rs.10000-15200 (revised GP 6600) What would be the 1st financial
upgradation under the ACPS for a
i Government employee recruited n pre-revised pay scale of
Rs.5000- 8000, who has completed his 12 years of regular service on 12.04.2007
(between 1.1.2006 and 31.8.2008);
In
terms of clarification given on point of doubt no.3 issued vide DOPT’s O.M. No.35034/3/2008-Estt.(D)
dated 9.9.2010, the benefits of ACPS would be applicable in the new pay structure
adopted w.e.f. 1.1.2006 in the promotional hierarchy. (i): Since the pre-revised
pay scales R
s .5000-8000 &
Rs.5500-9000 have been merged and placed in PB-2 with grade pay of
Rs.4200, 1st financial upgradation would be allowed in the grade pays of
Rs.4600, subject to fulfillment of promotional norms as stipulated in
condition no.6 of Annexure-1 ACPS dated 9.8.1999, in terms of clarification
given on point of doubt no.1 of ACPS dated 10.02.2000.
 (ii)
What would
be 2nd financial upgradation for employee recruited in 5000-8000,
who has completed 24 years of regular service on 12.04.2007 (between 1.1.2006
and 31.8.2008)
Since
the pre-revised pay scales Rs.6500- 10500
& Rs.7450-11500 have been merged and placed in PB-2
with grade pay of
Rs.4600, 2nd financial
upgradation would be allowed in the grade pay of
Rs.6600, subject to fulfillment of promotional norms (after framing of RRs
post merger) as stipulated in condition no.6 of Annexure-I ACPS dated 9.8.1999,
in terms of clarification given on point of doubt no.1 of ACPS dated 10.02.2000.
(iii)
If a Government
servant recruited in the pre-revised pay scale of Rs.5000- 8000 has been promoted
in the promotional hierarchy in the pre- revised pay scale of Rs.5500-9000 prior
to 1.1.2006 (and he has put in
14 years
of
regular
service)
then would there be any claim
for financial upgradation under ACPS
(iii):
The pre-revised pay scales Rs.5000- 8000
& Rs.5500-9000 have been merged and placed in PB-2
with grade pays of Rs.4200 w.e.f. 1.1.2006. Hence, the promotion would be
ignored as he has completed his 12 years of regular service
and
the benefit of 1st ACP would accordingly be allowed in the promotional hierarchy i.e. in the grade
pay of Rs.4600 w.e.f. 01.01.2006.
(iv)
If the above Government servant had put in 22 years
as on 31.08.2008, then what would be the entitlement in MACP
(iv):
As given above, the 1st ACP would be in PB-2 grade pay of Rs.4600
after ignoring the previous promotion. Thereafter, since employee has
completed more than 20 years of regular service on 01.09.2008, he would be entitled
for 2nd financial upgradation under the MACPS in the immediate
next higher grade pay of Rs.4800 in PB-2 subject to fulfillment of condition
as stipulated in para 17 of Annexure-I of MACPS dated 19.05.2009.
Source/Order: http://persmin.gov.in/DOPT/RTICorner/ProactiveDisclosure/FAQ_ACP_MACP.pdf

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 4
  • pradip meshram 7 years ago

    I was appointed as draftsman in Dec 1989 in pay scale of Rs. 500-20-700-25-900. as per 3rd pay commission in Central govt orgnisation. Later on I got appointed as Jr. Engineer in same institution on June 1999 on pay scale of Rs.1640-2900 as per 4th pay commission which is equivalent to previous pay scale, there is only change of designation. There is no any service break. I again promoted as Assistant Engineer in PB2+Gr.Pay 4600 on Oct 2010. Kindly advise me weather I am eligible for 2nd MACP on Dec 2009.

    • pradip meshram 7 years ago

      I was appointed as draftsman in Dec 1989 in pay scale of Rs. 500-20-700-25-900. as per 3rd pay commission in Central govt orgnisation. Later on I got appointed as Jr. Engineer in same institution on June 1999 on pay scale of Rs.1640-2900 as per 4th pay commission which is equivalent to previous pay scale, there is only change of designation. There is no any service break. I again promoted as Assistant Engineer in PB2+Gr.Pay 4600 on Oct 2010. Kindly advise me weather I am eligible for 2nd MACP on Dec 2009.

  • GOPI CHAND 10 years ago

    Sir,
    If a central government employees (CGE) who is appointed on 12.04.1983 in the pay scale of Rs.5,000 – 8,000, completing 24 years of service on 12.04.2007 and is allowed 2nd ACP in the grade pay of Rs. 6,600/- {as per the example/clarification No. 27 (ii) in the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on MACPS issued by the DoPT on 28th August 2012, thus making him/her eligible to get 3rd MACPS, on completing 30 years service, to the grade pay of Rs. 7,600/- because there is no other grade pay in between Rs. 6,600/- & Rs. 7,600/-. Then why not a CGE who was appointed in the pay scale of Rs.5,500 – 9,000/- and got 2nd ACP, on completing 24 years service prior to 01.09.2008, in the grade pay of Rs. 6,600/- is not given/allowed to get 3rd MACPS, on completing 30 years of service to the grade pay of Rs. 7,600/-

    Sir,
    I am a direct recruit Assistant since June 29, 1974. I was promoted as Section Officer in 1991. After completion of 24 years of service I was granted 2nd ACP in the pay scale of Rs.10,000-Rs.15,600 (Now PB-3 with a grade pay of Rs.6,600/-) with effect from 9.8.1999. I did not derive any benefit (notional or actual) from NFS which was introduced with effect from 03.10.2003, in which SOs with 4 years of service got pay scale of Rs.8,000-Rs.13,500. Hence, NFS is not applicable to me as I was drawing a higher pay (Rs.10,000/-) in a higher pay scale (Rs.10,000-Rs.15,600) from an earlier date (9.8.1999). Please confirm that I am eligible for 3rd MACP, effective from 01.09.2008, in the PB-3 of Rs.15,600-Rs.39,100 with a grade pay of Rs.7,600/- in terms of DOPT’s circular No.35034/3/2008-Estt.(D) dated 9.9.2010. Kindly clarify/reply early. Thanks,

  • GOPI CHAND 10 years ago

    Sir,
    If a central government employees (CGE) who is appointed on 12.04.1983 in the pay scale of Rs.5,000 – 8,000, completing 24 years of service on 12.04.2007 and is allowed 2nd ACP in the grade pay of Rs. 6,600/- {as per the example/clarification No. 27 (ii) in the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on MACPS issued by the DoPT on 28th August 2012, thus making him/her eligible to get 3rd MACPS, on completing 30 years service, to the grade pay of Rs. 7,600/- because there is no other grade pay in between Rs. 6,600/- & Rs. 7,600/-. Then why not a CGE who was appointed in the pay scale of Rs.5,500 – 9,000/- and got 2nd ACP, on completing 24 years service prior to 01.09.2008, in the grade pay of Rs. 6,600/- is not given/allowed to get 3rd MACPS, on completing 30 years of service to the grade pay of Rs. 7,600/-

    Sir,
    I am a direct recruit Assistant since June 29, 1974. I was promoted as Section Officer in 1991. After completion of 24 years of service I was granted 2nd ACP in the pay scale of Rs.10,000-Rs.15,600 (Now PB-3 with a grade pay of Rs.6,600/-) with effect from 9.8.1999. I did not derive any benefit (notional or actual) from NFS which was introduced with effect from 03.10.2003, in which SOs with 4 years of service got pay scale of Rs.8,000-Rs.13,500. Hence, NFS is not applicable to me as I was drawing a higher pay (Rs.10,000/-) in a higher pay scale (Rs.10,000-Rs.15,600) from an earlier date (9.8.1999). Please confirm that I am eligible for 3rd MACP, effective from 01.09.2008, in the PB-3 of Rs.15,600-Rs.39,100 with a grade pay of Rs.7,600/- in terms of DOPT’s circular No.35034/3/2008-Estt.(D) dated 9.9.2010. Kindly clarify/reply early. Thanks,